2013 Golden Globe Awards: Who is Nominated?

by at . Comments

The 2013 Golden Globe Awards will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. There's enough of a reason to tune in.

But for those who also care about the actual movies, actor and actresses up for trophies at the event, read on for the just-announced list of names and categories and react below...

GG Logo

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director, Motion Picture
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Katherine Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
Richard Gere, "Arbitrage"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust & Bone
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Screenplay
Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
David O'Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
Chris Terrio, "Argo"

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Moonrise Kindgom
"Salmon Fishing in the Yemen"
"Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy
Jack Black, "Bernie"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Ewan McGregor, "Salmon Fishing in the Yemen"
Bill Murray, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith, Quartet
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Animated Film
Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck it Ralf

Best Screenplay for a Motion Picture
Zero Dark Thirty
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
Argo

Best Score for a Motion Picture
Life of Pi
Argo
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Lincoln

Tags:

You Might also Like