Avatar Nominated for 9 Academy Awards!

by at . Comments

The nominees for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards were presented Tuesday morning by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar-nominated actress Anne Hathaway.

James Cameron's Avatar is at the top of the list with an incredible 9 nominations! Just as we predicted in our Avatar review, Cameron's new adventure hasn't beaten Titanic's legendary 11 Oscar nominations back in 1998. But that's one small avenue where Avatar doesn't surpass Titanic; Cameron's 3-D juggernaut has quickly become the highest-grossing film of all time.

Neytiri in action

Also garnering 9 nominations is Kathryn Bigelow's The Hurt Locker, which is interesting because Bigelow and Cameron were at one point married and collaborated on the 1995 Ralph Fiennes thriller Strange Days.

The Academy Awards will be televised live on Sunday, March 7, 2010 on ABC. Read more for the full list of nominees!

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • District 9 (TriStar), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up (Disney•Pixar), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air (Paramount), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers


  • James Cameron - Avatar (20th Century Fox)
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air (Paramount)
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
  • Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)


  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air (Paramount)
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man (The Weinstein Company)
  • Morgan Freeman - Invictus (Warner Bros.)
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)


  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)
  • Helen Mirren - The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia (Columbia Pictures)


  • Matt Damon - Invictus (Warner Bros.)
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger (Oscilloscope)
  • Christopher Plummer - The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)


  • Penelope Cruz - Nine (The Weinstein Company)
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air (Paramount)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air (Paramount)
  • Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate)


  • District 9 (TriStar), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air (Paramount), Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner


  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger (Oscilloscope), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up (Disney•Pixar), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy


  • Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel
  • El Secreto de sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production, Peru
  • Une Prophéte (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France
  • The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany


  • Coraline (Focus Features), Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight), Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of the Kells (GDKIDS), Tomm Moore
  • Up (Disney•Pixar), Pete Docter


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros.), Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Berger


  • Bright Star (Apparition), Janet Patterson
  • Coco Before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics), Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine (The Weinstein Company), Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria (Apparition), Sandy Powell


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9 (TriStar), Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lionsgate), Joe Klotz


  • Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production, Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production, Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (First Run Features ), A Kovno Communications Production, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home, A Mr. Mudd Production, Rebecca Cammisa


  • Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight), Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • Up (Disney•Pixar), Michael Giacchino


  • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • "Take It All" from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up (Disney•Pixar), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers


  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 (TriStar), Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton


  • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, A Downtown Community Television Center Production, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, A Just Media Production, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, A Community Media Production, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence, An iThemba Production, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra


  • French Roast, A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama" (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park


  • The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

FREE Movie Newsletter

Tags: , , ,

Avatar Quotes

Neytiri: My grandfather's grandfather was Toruk Makto, Rider of Last Shadow.
Jake Sully: He rode this?
Neytiri: Toruk chose him, it has only happened five times since the time of first songs.

They're pissing on us and not even giving us the courtesy of calling it rain.

Dr. Grace Augustine

Avatar Review

After nearly 15 years of waiting, Avatar has finally hit the screen. Was it worth it? Mostly, yes. If you look at it from the point of...

Read Review Editor Rating
  • 4.5 / 5.0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
User Rating

Rating: 4.5 / 5.0 (59 Votes)