Independent Spirit Award Nominations: 12 Years a Slave, Nebraska Score Big

by at . Comments

The Independent Spirit Awards nominations were announced and two pictures rose above all others to the surprise of absolutely no one as they were both so deservedly honored. 12 Years a Slave scored seven nods while Nebraska cleaned up with six in the annual event that salutes filmmakers with an independent streak. Also getting major props is Dallas Buyers Club, with nods for Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto.

The awards will be given away the night before the Oscars in one of the most laid back award ceremonies of the entire season. The event takes place on the beach in Santa Monica!

12 Years a Slave Star Chiwetel Ejiofor

Here are the nominees:

Best Feature

12 Years a Slave
All Is Lost
Francis Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Director

Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor; All Is Lost
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Best Screenplay

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater,  Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Best First Feature

Blue Caprice
Fruitvale Station
Wadjda, Director

Best First Screenplay

Lake Bell, In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
Michael Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

Blue Jasmine Cate Blanchett

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

Best Male Lead

Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Supporting Female

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Supporting Male

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

Best Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

Best Documentary

20 Feet From Stardom
After Tiller
Gideon’s Army
The Act of Killing
The Square

Best International Film

A Touch of Sin, China
Blue is the Warmest Color, France
The Great Beauty, Italy
The Hunt, Denmark

FREE Movie Newsletter